Ranking expert

The 7 Best Solid State Drives of 2026

Our Best Picks

Based on 15K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The Samsung 990 PRO with Heatsink combines maximum PCIe Gen4 speeds with a custom low-profile heat spreader that fits into the PlayStation 5 internal slot. Its onboard DRAM cache prevents transfer throttling during sustained game installations, giving it the edge over uncooled drives.

Who Is It For:

PlayStation 5 console owners and PC builders who want plug-and-play thermal cooling without buying third-party heatsinks. If you intend to install a drive in a tight laptop slot, choose the unshielded bare version instead.

Integrated low-profile heatsink fits directly into PlayStation 5 expansion slots without modification

Dedicated Samsung DRAM cache maintains peak random write speeds up to 1550K IOPS during heavy transfers

High heat output requires a dedicated motherboard or slot heatsink

Tech specs:

Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4
Read Speed
Up to 7,450 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 6,900 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280 with Heatsink
Based on 15K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

This bare version delivers identical 7,450 MB/s read performance and high IOPS ratings as the heatsink model, but fits directly under custom motherboard armor. It avoids the added height of pre-installed coolers while maintaining top-tier Gen4 output.

Who Is It For:

Custom PC builders whose motherboards already include integrated thermal armor, as well as laptop users with dedicated M.2 cooling pads. If you are upgrading a PS5 without custom heat shields, pick the pre-fitted heatsink model above.

Slim bare PCB form factor installs easily under motherboard heatsinks and inside laptop bays

In-house Pascal controller delivers up to 1400K IOPS random read performance

Requires a separate motherboard heatsink to prevent thermal throttling

Tech specs:

Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4
Read Speed
Up to 7,450 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 6,900 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280 Bare PCB
Based on 1.2K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The Crucial P310 pushes up to 7,100 MB/s read speeds using efficient Micron NAND, approaching top-tier Gen4 transfer rates at a accessible entry price point. It provides fast game loading performance for budget setups.

Who Is It For:

Gamers wanting quick boot times and rapid game launches without paying top-tier DRAM prices. Buyers performing constant multi-gigabyte video edits should consider TLC drives with higher write endurance.

Sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s significantly cut AAA game load times

Phison controller and Micron QLC NAND offer reliable power efficiency

Endurance rating of 220 TBW is lower than TLC-based competitors

Tech specs:

Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4
Read Speed
Up to 7,100 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 6,000 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280 Single-Sided
Based on 9K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The TEAMGROUP MP44L uses a paper-thin graphene cooling label that fits easily inside narrow laptop spaces where bulky metal heatsinks cannot. It balances reliable 5,000 MB/s speeds with low power consumption.

Who Is It For:

Laptop users seeking an affordable capacity expansion that fits tight interior drive bays. If you need maximum transfer speeds for 4K video rendering, choose a DRAM-equipped drive like the 990 PRO.

Conductive graphene label dissipates heat without adding bulk in thin laptop bays

Low power consumption helps conserve laptop battery life during active use

DRAM-less architecture reduces speed during heavy multi-gigabyte file transfers

Tech specs:

Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4
Read Speed
Up to 5,000 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 4,500 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280 Ultra-Thin
Based on 500+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The Lexar ARES PRO doubles standard Gen4 bandwidth with read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s on PCIe 5.0 systems. It eliminates storage bottlenecks for heavy professional workloads and next-generation data transfers.

Who Is It For:

Enthusiast workstation builders and early adopters with PCIe 5.0 motherboards pushing heavy data processing. Everyday gamers and console users should opt for PCIe 4.0 drives due to lower costs and thermal requirements.

Next-gen PCIe 5.0 interface delivers electrifying sequential read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s

DirectStorage optimization boosts throughput by 50% over standard Gen4 drives

Requires an active heatsink or large motherboard cooler to manage severe heat

Tech specs:

Interface
PCIe Gen5 x4
Read Speed
Up to 14,000 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 7,500 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280 Next-Gen
Based on 18K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The T7 Shield pairs an IP65 water-resistant and dustproof rubber shell with 1,050 MB/s USB 3.2 Gen2 transfer speeds. It protects critical project files against drops and weather exposure during outdoor shoots.

Who Is It For:

Photographers, videographers, and travelers working in field environments where moisture or accidental drops are common. Desktop users who never leave their desks can save space with the original slim metal T7.

IP65-rated rubberized housing resists water spray, dust ingress, and 3-meter drops

Maintains 1,050 MB/s transfer speeds without thermal throttling under outdoor sun

Rubber coating easily attracts dust and pocket lint

Tech specs:

Interface
USB 3.2 Gen2
Read Speed
Up to 1,050 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 1,000 MB/s
Rating
IP65 Dust/Water Resistant
Based on 25K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The standard Samsung T7 packs 1,050 MB/s transfer speeds into a pocketable aluminum enclosure weighing under two ounces. It offers fast file transfers for daily travel without the bulk of rugged rubber armor.

Who Is It For:

Students and professionals who need lightweight external backup storage for laptops and tablets. Field creators working in wet or dirty environments should step up to the rugged T7 Shield.

Ultra-compact credit-card footprint fits into pockets and small travel pouches

Solid aluminum unibody construction withstands physical impacts from drops up to 2 meters

Aluminum body gets warm to the touch during extended file transfers

Tech specs:

Interface
USB 3.2 Gen2
Read Speed
Up to 1,050 MB/s
Write Speed
Up to 1,000 MB/s
Body
Shock-Resistant Aluminum

Essential Tips For Choosing The Right ssd for gaming

Speed and Controller Performance

Sequential speeds above 5,000 MB/s matter for transferring massive video files, but random read/write speeds dictate game load times and system responsiveness. Look for drives with high IOPS and a dedicated DRAM cache or effective Host Memory Buffer (HMB) for consistent daily performance.

Form Factor and Interface Compatibility

Internal M.2 drives use 2280 form factors for desktops and standard laptops, while handheld devices like the Steam Deck require compact 2230 drives. External portable SSDs require USB 3.2 Gen2 or Gen2x2 ports to achieve their advertised 1,000+ MB/s transfer speeds.

Best ssd for gaming

Gen4 vs. Gen5 Specifications

PCIe Gen4 drives offering 5,000 to 7,450 MB/s are the sweet spot for balance, price, and PlayStation 5 compatibility. PCIe Gen5 drives offer extreme speeds up to 14,000 MB/s but cost significantly more and require massive heatsinks that limit installation in compact cases or laptops.

Common Pitfalls and Unnecessary Upgrades

Buying an ultra-fast PCIe Gen5 drive for casual browsing or non-DirectStorage games yields almost no noticeable real-world speedup over Gen4. Avoid pairing high-heat drives without integrated heatsinks with tight laptop chassis or PlayStation 5 slots without adding thermal protection.

Frequently asked questions

More products you might love