Ranking expert

The 7 Best Monitors for Photo Editing of 2026

Our Best Picks

Based on 5K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The Dell S2725QC combines a crisp 4K IPS panel with a 120Hz refresh rate and a full 65W USB-C docking port. Its 163 PPI pixel density reveals minute image details during retouching, while the high refresh rate makes desktop navigation and canvas panning fluid compared to standard 60Hz panels.

Who Is It For:

Photographers and visual creators who require high pixel density and single-cable laptop connectivity on a clutter-free desk. If you work primarily in low-light environments requiring deep blacks, a VA panel or OLED display may suit you better.

99% sRGB color gamut and 4K IPS panel deliver sharp fine-detail editing

65W USB-C Power Delivery handles video signal and laptop charging over one cable

Static contrast ratio of 1500:1 limits deep black levels in dark room editing

Tech specs:

Screen Size
27 in
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Panel Type
IPS
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Based on 1.5K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The LG 27U631A-B balances price and editing performance by offering a 1440p IPS panel with 99% sRGB gamut coverage for under $200. It delivers high color consistency across wide viewing angles and includes USB-C connectivity, making it an accessible upgraded display for budget-conscious creators.

Who Is It For:

Entry-level and intermediate photo editors who want crisp QHD resolution and consistent IPS color performance without overspending. If you need laptop charging above 15W or extreme 4K clarity, consider the Dell S2725QC instead.

99% sRGB color coverage provides reliable color fidelity for web photo workflows

2560x1440 QHD resolution delivers a sharp 109 PPI pixel density on a 27-inch panel

15W USB-C Power Delivery cannot charge power-hungry laptops under load

Tech specs:

Screen Size
27 in
Resolution
2560 x 1440
Panel Type
IPS
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Based on 1.2K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The LG 32U631A offers an expansive 31.5-inch canvas that lets photo editors keep editing toolbars and reference images open simultaneously. Its IPS panel and 99% sRGB coverage ensure that colors remain uniform across the larger screen area without the high cost of a 32-inch 4K panel.

Who Is It For:

Editors who arrange multiple application toolbars, image comparison windows, and timelines across a broad screen area. Choose a 27-inch QHD or 4K screen if you prioritize ultra-sharp pixel density over physical display size.

Spacious 31.5-inch panel provides vast screen real estate for multi-window editing

99% sRGB color gamut accuracy maintains color consistency across the entire display

Lower 91 PPI pixel density renders fine text and details less sharply than 27-inch 1440p

Tech specs:

Screen Size
31.5 in
Resolution
2560 x 1440
Panel Type
IPS
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Based on 800+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The Samsung M8 Smart Monitor combines a 32-inch 4K screen with standalone streaming capabilities and AI upscaling. While its VA panel is less suited for critical color proofing than IPS alternatives, its high resolution and built-in Smart TV platform make it ideal for versatile multi-use setups.

Who Is It For:

Users in multi-purpose home offices or dorm rooms who need a high-resolution screen for photo editing that doubles as a standalone Smart TV. Dedicated photographers who demand exact off-axis color consistency should choose an IPS display instead.

4K UHD resolution delivers dense detail for large-format photo inspection

Built-in Smart TV apps and Knox security transform the monitor into an entertainment hub

VA panel tech exhibits narrower off-axis viewing angles than dedicated IPS monitors

Tech specs:

Screen Size
32 in
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Panel Type
VA
Refresh Rate
60Hz
Based on 1K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The Dell S3225QS leverages a 32-inch 4K VA panel with 95% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage to offer deeper black levels than traditional IPS displays. Its high contrast ratio and 120Hz refresh rate make high-resolution photos and video media look rich and dynamic.

Who Is It For:

Content creators who edit photos with dark backgrounds or print in wide color spaces like DCI-P3. Users needing wide off-axis viewing for client presentations should opt for an IPS panel monitor like the S2725QC.

High 1500:1 contrast ratio with 95% DCI-P3 coverage delivers deep blacks and vivid colors

4K resolution across a 32-inch screen provides high detail for editing and retouching

VA panel viewing angles cause slight color shift when viewed from severe side angles

Tech specs:

Screen Size
32 in
Resolution
3840 x 2160
Panel Type
VA
Refresh Rate
120Hz
Based on 1.5K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The InnoView 18.5-inch portable monitor offers a wide mobile screen with 120% sRGB color volume and a 100Hz refresh rate. Its built-in kickstand and dual USB-C connectivity make it simple to set up a dual-display editing workstation anywhere.

Who Is It For:

Traveling photographers and remote editors who need an expansive secondary color-accurate display in hotels or coffee shops. Desktop-bound users should choose a full-sized 27-inch monitor for better ergonomics.

120% sRGB color gamut coverage produces rich color reproduction on the go

18.5-inch IPS display offers a larger portable canvas than standard 15-inch screens

1080p resolution across 18.5 inches provides lower pixel density than desktop 4K panels

Tech specs:

Screen Size
18.5 in
Resolution
1920 x 1080
Panel Type
IPS
Refresh Rate
100Hz
Based on 1.2K+ reviews

Why We Chose This Product:

The SANSUI 27-inch monitor provides a entry-level option with a 120Hz refresh rate and 110% sRGB color coverage. While its 1080p resolution is less sharp on a 27-inch screen, it delivers smooth motion and decent color volume at an accessible price.

Who Is It For:

Beginners and budget buyers who need a low-cost 27-inch display for light photo sorting and daily office tasks. Users performing high-detail photo retouching should step up to a 1440p or 4K panel.

110% sRGB coverage ensures rich color representation for casual image editing

120Hz refresh rate provides fluid visual response when navigating menus and canvas

1080p resolution on a 27-inch panel yields a lower 81 PPI pixel density

Tech specs:

Screen Size
27 in
Resolution
1920 x 1080
Panel Type
IPS
Refresh Rate
120Hz

Essential Tips For Choosing The Right monitor for photo editing

Color Accuracy and Panel Technology

For photo editing, color accuracy is paramount. Look for monitors with at least 99% sRGB coverage to ensure colors print and render as intended, while IPS panels provide wide 178-degree viewing angles without off-axis color shifting.

Resolution and Pixel Density

A 27-inch 4K monitor yields roughly 163 PPI for fine detail retouching, while 1440p on a 27-inch panel offers a budget-friendly 109 PPI. Larger 32-inch 1440p screens spread pixels thinner (91 PPI), making text and fine lines less sharp.

Best monitor for photo editing

Connectivity and Power Delivery

A single USB-C connection that supports video signal and 65W Power Delivery allows laptop users to drive an external display while charging through one cable. Lower 15W ports transfer data but will not charge demanding laptops under load.

Budget Ranges and What to Expect

Basic 1080p and 1440p displays under $200 suit everyday photo retouching. Spending $450 to $900 adds 4K resolution, high-wattage USB-C hubs, color-calibrated panels, and high refresh rates that double as smooth daily desktop screens.

Frequently asked questions

More products you might love